GSA Representatives
GSA Representatives
2023 - 2024 GSA Reps (TBA)
2022 - 2023 GSA Reps (The list below represents the prior year's reps. it was updated: 01/20/2023)
Program | Position | Rep Name | Rep Email |
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
|
Primary | Megan Stemberger | Megan.Stemberger@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | |||
Cellular & Molecular Biomedical Sciences (CBMS)
|
Primary | Jessica Cornell | JCornell@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Francisco Canales | Francisco.Canales@som.umaryland.edu | |
Extra | |||
Dental Biomedical Sciences (DBMS)
|
Primary | Theeb Alquria | talquria@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Ibrahem Baarmah | ibaarmah@umaryland.edu | |
Doctoral Student Organization (DSO)/SON - Nursing PhD & DNP
|
Primary | Katey Bloh | hkstevenson@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Abaneh Ebangwese | aebangwe@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | dso.umaryland@gmail.com | ||
Epidemiology & Human Genetics (EPI/HGEN)
|
Primary | Jonathan Lawton | jlawton@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Hadley Bryan | hjbryan@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | Katie Gwilliam | kgwilliam@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | |||
Forensic Medicine | Primary | Jean Reagan | kaylajreagan12@gmail.com |
Genetic Counseling (MGC) | Primary | Darwin Argueta | Darwin.Argueta@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Anna Wright | Anna.Wright@som.umaryland.edu | |
Gerontology | Primary | Kasey Knopp | Kasey.knopp@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Jennifer Kirk | jennifer.haddock@som.umaryland.edu | |
Global Health | Primary | ||
Health Science | Primary | ||
Health & Social Innovation | Primary | Julie DiGirolamo | julie.digirolamo@umaryland.edu |
Health Professions Education
|
Primary | ||
Alternate | |||
Medical & Research Technology (DMRT)
|
Primary | Alexander Malyshev | alex23@umbc.edu |
Alternate | Shemar Markley | shemar.markley@umaryland.edu | |
Meyerhoff | Primary | Khady Ouattara | khady.ouattara@rx.umaryland.edu |
Molecular Microbiology & Immunology (MMI)
|
Primary | Bernadette Hritzo | Bernadette.Hritzo@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | |||
Molecular Medicine (MMED)
|
Primary | Mashhood Wani | mashhood.wani@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Makenzy Mull | Makenzy.Mull@som.umaryland.edu | |
Extra | Pranjali Kanvinde | pkanvinde@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | Bernadine Monari | Bern.Monari@som.umaryland.edu | |
Neuroscience (PIN) | Primary | Lakota Watson | lwatson@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Ryan Mayers | ryan.mayers@som.umaryland.edu | |
Nursing (MSN) | |||
Neuroscience Outreach & Volunteer Association (NOVA)
|
Primary | Ashley Marquardt | amarquardt@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Andrea Romanowski | aromanowski@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | |||
Oral & Experimental Pathology (OEP)
|
Primary | Ioana Ghita | ighita@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Vasilis Theofilou | vtheofilou@umaryland.edu | |
Palliative Care | Primary | Debra Card | debra.card@umaryland.edu |
Pathology Assistant Program
|
Primary | Corinne English | cormegeng@gmail.com |
Alternate | Paloma (Lola) Chavez | palomachavez14@gmail.com | |
Pharmaceutical Health Services Research (PHSR)
|
Primary | Chintal Shah | chintalshah@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Jeong-eun Park | jpark1@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | Sarah Tanveer | stanveer@umaryland.edu | |
Pharmaceutical Sciences (PSC)
|
Primary | Sarah Pogash | sarahpogash@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Saba Shahzad | saba.shahzad@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | Rutu Valapil | rutuvalapil@umaryland.edu | |
Pharmacometrics | Primary | ||
Physical Rehabilitation Science (PRS)
|
Primary | Sanjana Rao | Sanjana.Rao@som.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | |||
Physician Assistant Program | Primary | Shant Jarian | shant.jarian@umaryland.edu |
Alternate | Kim Vuong | kimvuong@umaryland.edu | |
Extra | Jamee Williams | jamee.williams@umaryland.edu | |
Regulatory Science | Primary | Lauren Lewis | laurenlewis@umaryland.edu |
Social Work | Primary | Tural Mammadli | tural.mammadli@ssw.umaryland.edu |
Alternate | LJ Mack | linda-jeanne.mack@ssw.umaryland.edu | |
Science Communication Graduate Certificate Program
|
Primary | Megha Jeeson | megha.jeeson@umaryland.edu |
Philanthropy rep | Kirby Gaddy | kgaddy@umaryland.edu |